PRIVACY NOTICE

Axkati Legal, S.C., with its place of business at Avenida Paseo de la Reforma No. 300, 17th floor, Col. Juárez, Del. Cuauhtémoc, C.P. 06600, Mexico City, acknowledges the value of your privacy and right to informative self-determination. To that end, we hereby describe our privacy practices which are in compliance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares), where we explain the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store or, in general, process your personal data, which we may obtain from our website’s Contact feature, from an e-mail sent by you or when you decide to use our legal services.

 

Personal Data

You can visit our website without providing any personal data, but if you contact us by any mean (such as e-mail, telephone or personally) it is possible that you will provide personal data falling into one of the following categories:

  1. Contact and Identification Data,

  2. Banking and Tax Data,

  3. Academic Information, 

  4. Information on Your Job Position and Details.

Use of Your Personal Data

The personal data you provide will be used to identify and contact you, respond to your queries and, should it be the case, provide the legal services you requested, issue the corresponding bill and follow up with you.

If you do not express your objection, your contact information will be included in our database for the purposes of sending you information that we believe may be of your interest, such as newsletters, articles, events and notes on legislative news.

We will keep your data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the above-described purposes and, if needed, to reply to or initiate a legal action. In order to do so, your data will be stored in compliance with the terms established by the applicable regulations.

 

Other Information

When using our website, we may collect certain information by means of cookies and the server’s registries. The purpose of collecting such information is to generate statistics regarding the use of our website and other sites that may have brought you to our website. This information is also used to keep and update our users’ profiles, to personalize a user’s profile and to improve the information we provide through our website.

* Cookies – A cookie is an alphanumerical identifier that is stored in your hard drive through your browser when you visit our website. Cookies allow us to improve our website’s service and can also be used to gather aggregated information on the site’s most visited areas. This information on our website’s traffic is used to improve our website’s content and to make it easier to use. You can choose to control or block the use of cookies, however, in this case some features of the website may not work as intended.

* Registration file – Our website may use files that register information on the activities of the site, such as internet protocol users, browser type, internet service provider, web pages, webpages of referral and entry, platform type, date and hour stamp and number of clicks. This information will be used to administer the website and analyze our traffic.

Security Measures

We have adopted the necessary technical, administrative and physical security measures in order to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of your personal data and to avoid any damage, loss, alteration, destruction or non-authorized use, access or processing.

 

Data Transfers

For the purposes herein described we may share your personal data with assigned third parties such as service providers.

We may also transfer your personal data, in Mexico or abroad, in any instances contemplated and allowed by the mentioned law.

Links or Hyperlinks Included in Our Website

Our website may contain links to other sites, which will only be included for your convenience. Such websites will manage your personal data according to their own privacy policies.

 

Rights of Access, Correction, Cancellation and Opposition

You have the right to access the personal information we have gathered and to be informed about how we process it, to correct it should it be inaccurate, to cancel it should you consider it is no longer necessary to fulfill the purpose that justified gathering it, and to oppose to its processing for a legitimate cause. You can also limit the use and disclosure of your information or revoke the consent you gave for processing it.

If you wish to exercise your rights you will need to send your request to the e-mail address rfranco@axkati.mx or to the address mentioned above. Your request must state:

  • The data subject’s name and address or other mean to communicate our reply to the request;

  • The documents that certify your identity or, should it be the case, legal representation of the data subject;

  • A clear and precise description of the personal data you wish to access, rectify, cancel or oppose; and

  • Any other element or document that will enable identifying the personal data.

If you wish to rectify your data, you will also need to specify the changes to be made and include any documents that will support your petition.

In dealing with access requests, the data will be delivered once the identity of the title holder or the legal representative is proved.

 

Revisions to the Privacy Notice

We will inform you via e-mail, if there is contact with you by this mean, of any substantial changes to our Privacy Notice should we adapt it to any changes in legislation, internal policies or requirements in our services. Without prejudice of the later, our Privacy Notice will always be available on our website.

 

Last update July 2016.